SCA Events @ AAA

Wednesday November 14, 2012

12:00 PM-1:45 PM

2-0040 Claim-Making Beyond a Human Rights Framework:Feminist, Queer, and "Other" Perspectives  Megan C Moodie, Megan C Moodie, Debarati Sen, Srimati Basu and Renya K Ramirez

2:00 PM-3:45 PM

2-0260 Genes at the Border of Identity: Nadia Abu El-Haj's The Genealogical Science: The Search for Jewish Origins and the Poltics of Epistemology Nadia Abu El-Haj, Noah M Tamarkin, Jonathan Boyarin, Rayna Rapp, Eliza F Slavet, Michael Montoya, Gil Anidjar and Jonathan Boyarin

2-0280 Reconfiguring Social Borders in the Aftermath of Disaster Chelsey L Kivland, Nalika R Gajaweera, Nalika R Gajaweera, Chelsey L Kivland and China R Scherz

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

2-0585 (De)materializing Kinship: Relational Borders and Troubled Crossings Fenella Cannell, Kathryn E Goldfarb, Caroline Schuster and Fenella Cannell

2-0630 The Aesthetics of the Other Hatsuki Aishima

2-0635 Good Husbandry: Cultivating Economic Subjects Fiona Magowan

8:00 PM-9:45 PM

2-0795 Tarde Doing Work: Ethnographic Engagements with Recently Revived Ancestor Elizabeth A. Reddy, Elizabeth A. Reddy and Matei Candea

Thursday, November 15, 2012

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

3-0185 Faith-Based Charity and the Security State: Containing People and Finance in Risk Societies Erica C James, Erica C James, Omri Elisha and Kristen Ghodsee

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

3-0350 Researching Affect/Affecting Research: Empathy and Imagination in Anthropological Methods Lila Ellen Gray, Yael Navaro-Yashin, Elizabeth Anne Davis, Valentina Napolitano, William T S Mazzarella and Diane M Nelson

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

3-0680 Mass Mourning: Objects, Affects, Publics Shannon L Dawdy and William T S Mazzarella

3-0715 Coining Currencies: (Re)Negotiating Money and Value in Transition Economies Mrinalini Tankha, Mrinalini Tankha, Ivan V Small, Holly High and Anush Kapadia

1:45 PM-5:30 PM

3-0771 The Technologized Call: Subjects of Responsibility in Mass-Mediated Religions and Cultures Lisa Mitchell, Emilio Spadola and Rafael Sanchez

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

3-0995 Violences of Home: Nationalism, Resettlement, Memorialization Parin A Dossa

3-1000 Knotty Seductions: Indigenous and Settler Politics Anna Marie Cabrera

3-1005 Other Debts: Ethographies of Markets Caura L Wood

3-1010 SESSION 7522 Poster session

Friday, November 16, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

4-0005 Human Rights and Sovereign Power Lila Abu-Lughod, Jarrett Zigon and Saba Mahmood

4-0045 Boundaries of Consumption: Critical Perspectives on Race, Class, Gender, Citizenship and Space in Changing Markets Rani Mclean, Megan Anne Carney and Mary-Beth Mills

4-0110 Kinship in Motion Elizabeth Charlotte Cooper

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

4-0140 Society for Cultural Anthropology (SCA) Intern Program Meeting Brad Weiss, Alison Kenner, Charlie Piot and Anne Allison

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

4-0245 Impersonal Relations: Material Crossings Thomas D Cousins, Roger Begrich, Aaron Goodfellow and Hoon Song

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

4-0365 Living Just Enough for the City: US Social Class in a Precarious Era Christine J Walley, Noelle M Stout, Sherry B Ortner and Julie Bettie

4-0375 Engaging Racialized Boundaries in Sports and Hip Hop Roderick Labrador, David Kamper, Roderick Labrador and Roderick Labrador

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

4-0625 Bottlenecking Borders: Situated Reflections on the Problem of Flow in Anthropological Theory Crystal L Biruk, Crystal L Biruk, Janell Rothenberg and Andrew Lakoff

4-0680 Reconfiguring the American Dream: Imaginaries, Affect, Politics Ben Chappell, Nicholas M Copeland, Christine M Labuski and Gilberto A Rosas

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

4-0895 The Work of Measurement: Metrology and the Matter of Politics Nikhil Anand, Antina von Schnitzler, Nikhil Anand, Andrew Barry and James G Ferguson

4-0905 Design Ethnography: Ethnographic Design Maria L Vidart, Zakcq Lockrem, Maria L Vidart and Keith M Murphy

4-0920 Crossing Boundaries Through Digital Communication: Ethnography of Cyberconnectivity Tzu-kai Liu, Emily Huiching Chua, Tzu-kai Liu, Anthony Stavrianakis and Graham M Jones

4-0950 Moving Scales and Scales of Movement: Cosmologies of Borders and Crossings Antonia Caitlin Walford, Alice Elliot, Alice Elliot and Bruce Kapferer

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

4-1045 Society for Cultural Anthropology Business Meeting and Prize Ceremony Brad Weiss

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

4-1155 Society for Cultural Anthropology (SCA) Cash Bar Brad Weiss

Saturday, November 17, 2012

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

5-0245 Anthropological Temporalities: Methods and Ontology of Multi-Temporal Ethnography Alex Hayden Skinner, Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov, Tobias Rees PhD and Morten Nielsen PhD

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

5-0325 Warfare and Healthcare: Action at a Distance and Bodies in Contact Rachel E Prentice PhD and Lucy Suchman

5-0345 Enduring in the Verge: Being with Others in the Boundaries of the Social Elizabeth Povinelli, Zoe H Wool and Veena Das

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

5-0645 Alter(native) Visions of Futures and Outer Spaces William Lempert, William Lempert and Valerie A Olson

5-0670 Culture@Large: On Biopolitics and the Attachment to Life: Conversations with Lauren Berlant Kath Weston, Anne Allison, Anindyo Roy, Andrea Karin Muehlebach and Charis Thompson

5-0680 Life, Death, and Afterlife in the Egyptian Revolution Anthony Shenoda, Amira Mittermaier and Claudio Lomnitz

5-0705 Uncivil Disobedience: Geographies of Insurrection Hannah Appel, Michael Ralph, Hannah Appel and Karen Z Ho

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

5-0925 Indebted: The Anthropological Calculus of Obligation and Forgiveness Gustav Peebles, Ara Wilson, Clara Y Han, David R Graeber and Ara Wilson

5-0980 Beyond Work Marina Peterson, Sareeta B Amrute and Matthew J Wolf-Meyer

5-1020 Music, Digital Materialities, and Ethnography Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier, Georgina E Born PhD, Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier, Georgina E Born PhD and Charles K Hirschkind

5-1050 Silver Lining: Older People Crossing Boundaries and Defying Expectations Daniella Santoro, Lindsay DuBois and Sarah E Lamb

Sunday, November 18, 2012 

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

6-0025 Animacy Hugh Raffles, Anand Pandian, Hugh Raffles, Timothy Choy and Hugh Raffles

6-0055 Toward New Figurations of Minoritzation - And Beyond; Or, Japan and America, in Another Traversal of the Transpacific Nahum D Chandler, Nahum D Chandler and Sonia Ryang

6-0065 Mobility and Affect in Spaces of Work Seoyoung Park, Rachael M Joo and Caren Kaplan 8:00 AM-11:45 AM

6-0190 Border Crossings and Exchanges: Celebrating the Work of Steven L. Rubenstein Kirk Dombrowski, Kathleen Fine-Dare, Magnus Course and Janet M Chernela

6-0200 From "Stone-Age" to "Real-Time": Temporalities and Mobilities in and Beyond Papua Martin Slama, Christian Raimund Warta, Christian Raimund Warta, Martin Slama and Andrew C Willford

6-0210 Researching Casualities Yvon Van Der Pijl and Yvon Van Der Pijl

6-0220 Regimes of Invisibility Sarah M Rowe, William M Girard, Ellen E Moodie, Susan Harding and Erin D Yerby

6-0230 Recycling Mauss: 'Old' Solidarities in New Times of Crisis Frederick (Fred) H Damon, Sena Aydin, Roberto I Armengol, Harry Liebersohn and Susana E. Narotzky

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

6-0270 Multispecies Materialities: Comodities, Power, and the 'Natural' World Alexandra C Kelly, Sarah F Ives, Alexandra C Kelly, Sarah F Ives and Mary J Weismantel

6-0275 Desire and Anthropology of Economy Bill Maurer, Holly High, Gustav Peebles and Henrietta L Moore

10:15 AM-2:00 PM

6-0390 Moving Notions of Ownership and Personhoods: Control and the Materiality of the Built Environment David Jeevendrampillai, Gabrielle Bethan Ackroyd, Victor A Buchli and Kathleen Richardson

12:15 PM-2:00 PM

6-0440 Love, Belonging, and Fluid Borders Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Sarah L Luna, Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Sarah L Luna and Jessica R Cattelino

6-0445 Cross-Sections of Naturecultures: Race, Space, and Ecologies Bettina Y Stoetzer PhD, Rheana (Juno) Salazar Parrenas and Jake Kosek

6-0450 Landscape, Vision, Writing Lesley Stern, Paulla A Ebron and Anna Tsing