Please help us to prove that open-access anthropology can work!

In making Cultural Anthropology free to read, we have given up our most significant source of revenue. We need your help to ensure the financial viability of the journal into the future. Please consider making a donation, big or small, to our publishing fund. And if you aren't a member of the SCA, please think about joining.

SCA Events @ AAA

Wednesday November 14, 2012

12:00 PM-1:45 PM

2-0040 Claim-Making Beyond a Human Rights Framework:Feminist, Queer, and "Other" Perspectives  Megan C Moodie, Megan C Moodie, Debarati Sen, Srimati Basu and Renya K Ramirez

2:00 PM-3:45 PM

2-0260 Genes at the Border of Identity: Nadia Abu El-Haj's The Genealogical Science: The Search for Jewish Origins and the Poltics of Epistemology Nadia Abu El-Haj, Noah M Tamarkin, Jonathan Boyarin, Rayna Rapp, Eliza F Slavet, Michael Montoya, Gil Anidjar and Jonathan Boyarin

2-0280 Reconfiguring Social Borders in the Aftermath of Disaster Chelsey L Kivland, Nalika R Gajaweera, Nalika R Gajaweera, Chelsey L Kivland and China R Scherz

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

2-0585 (De)materializing Kinship: Relational Borders and Troubled Crossings Fenella Cannell, Kathryn E Goldfarb, Caroline Schuster and Fenella Cannell

2-0630 The Aesthetics of the Other Hatsuki Aishima

2-0635 Good Husbandry: Cultivating Economic Subjects Fiona Magowan

8:00 PM-9:45 PM

2-0795 Tarde Doing Work: Ethnographic Engagements with Recently Revived Ancestor Elizabeth A. Reddy, Elizabeth A. Reddy and Matei Candea

Thursday, November 15, 2012

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

3-0185 Faith-Based Charity and the Security State: Containing People and Finance in Risk Societies Erica C James, Erica C James, Omri Elisha and Kristen Ghodsee

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

3-0350 Researching Affect/Affecting Research: Empathy and Imagination in Anthropological Methods Lila Ellen Gray, Yael Navaro-Yashin, Elizabeth Anne Davis, Valentina Napolitano, William T S Mazzarella and Diane M Nelson

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

3-0680 Mass Mourning: Objects, Affects, Publics Shannon L Dawdy and William T S Mazzarella

3-0715 Coining Currencies: (Re)Negotiating Money and Value in Transition Economies Mrinalini Tankha, Mrinalini Tankha, Ivan V Small, Holly High and Anush Kapadia

1:45 PM-5:30 PM

3-0771 The Technologized Call: Subjects of Responsibility in Mass-Mediated Religions and Cultures Lisa Mitchell, Emilio Spadola and Rafael Sanchez

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

3-0995 Violences of Home: Nationalism, Resettlement, Memorialization Parin A Dossa

3-1000 Knotty Seductions: Indigenous and Settler Politics Anna Marie Cabrera

3-1005 Other Debts: Ethographies of Markets Caura L Wood

3-1010 SESSION 7522 Poster session

Friday, November 16, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

4-0005 Human Rights and Sovereign Power Lila Abu-Lughod, Jarrett Zigon and Saba Mahmood

4-0045 Boundaries of Consumption: Critical Perspectives on Race, Class, Gender, Citizenship and Space in Changing Markets Rani Mclean, Megan Anne Carney and Mary-Beth Mills

4-0110 Kinship in Motion Elizabeth Charlotte Cooper

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

4-0140 Society for Cultural Anthropology (SCA) Intern Program Meeting Brad Weiss, Alison Kenner, Charlie Piot and Anne Allison

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

4-0245 Impersonal Relations: Material Crossings Thomas D Cousins, Roger Begrich, Aaron Goodfellow and Hoon Song

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

4-0365 Living Just Enough for the City: US Social Class in a Precarious Era Christine J Walley, Noelle M Stout, Sherry B Ortner and Julie Bettie

4-0375 Engaging Racialized Boundaries in Sports and Hip Hop Roderick Labrador, David Kamper, Roderick Labrador and Roderick Labrador

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

4-0625 Bottlenecking Borders: Situated Reflections on the Problem of Flow in Anthropological Theory Crystal L Biruk, Crystal L Biruk, Janell Rothenberg and Andrew Lakoff

4-0680 Reconfiguring the American Dream: Imaginaries, Affect, Politics Ben Chappell, Nicholas M Copeland, Christine M Labuski and Gilberto A Rosas

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

4-0895 The Work of Measurement: Metrology and the Matter of Politics Nikhil Anand, Antina von Schnitzler, Nikhil Anand, Andrew Barry and James G Ferguson

4-0905 Design Ethnography: Ethnographic Design Maria L Vidart, Zakcq Lockrem, Maria L Vidart and Keith M Murphy

4-0920 Crossing Boundaries Through Digital Communication: Ethnography of Cyberconnectivity Tzu-kai Liu, Emily Huiching Chua, Tzu-kai Liu, Anthony Stavrianakis and Graham M Jones

4-0950 Moving Scales and Scales of Movement: Cosmologies of Borders and Crossings Antonia Caitlin Walford, Alice Elliot, Alice Elliot and Bruce Kapferer

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

4-1045 Society for Cultural Anthropology Business Meeting and Prize Ceremony Brad Weiss

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

4-1155 Society for Cultural Anthropology (SCA) Cash Bar Brad Weiss

Saturday, November 17, 2012

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

5-0245 Anthropological Temporalities: Methods and Ontology of Multi-Temporal Ethnography Alex Hayden Skinner, Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov, Tobias Rees PhD and Morten Nielsen PhD

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

5-0325 Warfare and Healthcare: Action at a Distance and Bodies in Contact Rachel E Prentice PhD and Lucy Suchman

5-0345 Enduring in the Verge: Being with Others in the Boundaries of the Social Elizabeth Povinelli, Zoe H Wool and Veena Das

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

5-0645 Alter(native) Visions of Futures and Outer Spaces William Lempert, William Lempert and Valerie A Olson

5-0670 Culture@Large: On Biopolitics and the Attachment to Life: Conversations with Lauren Berlant Kath Weston, Anne Allison, Anindyo Roy, Andrea Karin Muehlebach and Charis Thompson

5-0680 Life, Death, and Afterlife in the Egyptian Revolution Anthony Shenoda, Amira Mittermaier and Claudio Lomnitz

5-0705 Uncivil Disobedience: Geographies of Insurrection Hannah Appel, Michael Ralph, Hannah Appel and Karen Z Ho

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

5-0925 Indebted: The Anthropological Calculus of Obligation and Forgiveness Gustav Peebles, Ara Wilson, Clara Y Han, David R Graeber and Ara Wilson

5-0980 Beyond Work Marina Peterson, Sareeta B Amrute and Matthew J Wolf-Meyer

5-1020 Music, Digital Materialities, and Ethnography Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier, Georgina E Born PhD, Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier, Georgina E Born PhD and Charles K Hirschkind

5-1050 Silver Lining: Older People Crossing Boundaries and Defying Expectations Daniella Santoro, Lindsay DuBois and Sarah E Lamb

Sunday, November 18, 2012 

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

6-0025 Animacy Hugh Raffles, Anand Pandian, Hugh Raffles, Timothy Choy and Hugh Raffles

6-0055 Toward New Figurations of Minoritzation - And Beyond; Or, Japan and America, in Another Traversal of the Transpacific Nahum D Chandler, Nahum D Chandler and Sonia Ryang

6-0065 Mobility and Affect in Spaces of Work Seoyoung Park, Rachael M Joo and Caren Kaplan 8:00 AM-11:45 AM

6-0190 Border Crossings and Exchanges: Celebrating the Work of Steven L. Rubenstein Kirk Dombrowski, Kathleen Fine-Dare, Magnus Course and Janet M Chernela

6-0200 From "Stone-Age" to "Real-Time": Temporalities and Mobilities in and Beyond Papua Martin Slama, Christian Raimund Warta, Christian Raimund Warta, Martin Slama and Andrew C Willford

6-0210 Researching Casualities Yvon Van Der Pijl and Yvon Van Der Pijl

6-0220 Regimes of Invisibility Sarah M Rowe, William M Girard, Ellen E Moodie, Susan Harding and Erin D Yerby

6-0230 Recycling Mauss: 'Old' Solidarities in New Times of Crisis Frederick (Fred) H Damon, Sena Aydin, Roberto I Armengol, Harry Liebersohn and Susana E. Narotzky

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

6-0270 Multispecies Materialities: Comodities, Power, and the 'Natural' World Alexandra C Kelly, Sarah F Ives, Alexandra C Kelly, Sarah F Ives and Mary J Weismantel

6-0275 Desire and Anthropology of Economy Bill Maurer, Holly High, Gustav Peebles and Henrietta L Moore

10:15 AM-2:00 PM

6-0390 Moving Notions of Ownership and Personhoods: Control and the Materiality of the Built Environment David Jeevendrampillai, Gabrielle Bethan Ackroyd, Victor A Buchli and Kathleen Richardson

12:15 PM-2:00 PM

6-0440 Love, Belonging, and Fluid Borders Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Sarah L Luna, Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Sarah L Luna and Jessica R Cattelino

6-0445 Cross-Sections of Naturecultures: Race, Space, and Ecologies Bettina Y Stoetzer PhD, Rheana (Juno) Salazar Parrenas and Jake Kosek

6-0450 Landscape, Vision, Writing Lesley Stern, Paulla A Ebron and Anna Tsing