Please help us to prove that open-access anthropology can work!

In making Cultural Anthropology free to read, we have given up our most significant source of revenue. We need your help to ensure the financial viability of the journal into the future. Please consider making a donation, big or small, to our publishing fund. And if you aren't a member of the SCA, please think about joining.

SCA 2014 Preliminary Schedule

Detroit Crowne Plaza/Hotel Pontchartrain, Friday May 9 and Saturday May 10, 2014

FRIDAY MAY 9

Registration opens at 8am

FRIDAY 8:30-10:00 am PLENARY SESSION

Dimitris Papadopolous and Gilberto Rosas

FRIDAY 10:15-11:45 am BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

The Work of War

Co-organizers: Zoë Wool (Columbia University); Ken MacLeish (Vanderbilt University)

Panelists: Emily Sogn (The New School for Social Research), "Fitness"; Nomi Stone (Columbia University), "Outsourcing"; Marcel LaFlamme (Rice University), "Ground Effect"; Robert Frey (Columbia University), "Claims"; Zoë Wool (Columbia University), "Care"

Discussant: Ken MacLeish (Vanderbilt University)

Dematerialization and the Politics of Bare Life

Organizer: Umut Yildrim (Sabanci University, Istanbul)

Presenters: Andrea Muehlebach (University of Toronto), “The Museum of Solidarity”; Anne-Maria Makhulu (Duke University), “The Debt Economy: Credit and Capture in South Africa”; Clara Han (Johns Hopkins University), “The Work of Healing”; Umut Yildirim (Sabanci University, Istanbul) “Thinking through Housing Credits in a City under Military Blockade”; Zeynep Korkman (University of Arizona), “Feeling Labor: Precarity and Intimacy in Commercial Divination”

Discussant: Kath Weston (University of Virginia)

Postindustrial Politics and the Afterlife of Work

Organizer: Kathryn Dudley (Yale University)

Panelists: Kathryn Dudley (Yale University), “Ethnographic Work in Precarious Times”; Jane Collins (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “‘You Didn't Make That’: The Politics of Public Sector Work in the Aftermath of Fordism”; Christine Walley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), “Brownfields as 'Open Space': Redefining 'Nature' in a Post-Industrial Landscape”; Karen Ho (University of Minnesota), “Bureaucracies and the Politics of Nostalgia”; Noelle Stout (New York University), “Underwater: Mortgaging and the Work of Indebtedness in the Californian Central Valley”; Chloe Taft (Yale University), “The Postindustrial Factory: Rupture and Continuity in Casino Work”

The Value of the Vulnerable: Representation, Recognizability and Resources in NGO Africa

Co-organizers: Elizabeth Brummel (University of Chicago); Erin Moore (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Crystal Biruk (Oberlin College), "The Value of Vulnerability: Making 'Lesbians' in Malawi"; Elizabeth Brummel (University of Chicago), "From Artistes to Underprivileged: (Re)presentation and Resources in Kisumu, Kenya"; Stephanie Maher (University of Washington), "Performing Failure: The New Labor of Migration in Senegal"; Erin Moore (University of Chicago), "Embodied Vulnerability, Articulated Pluck: Co-Producing the NGO Beneficiary"

Discussant: Ramah McKay (University of Minnesota)

The Work of Relations: Continuity and the Production of Difference in Labor and Kinship

Organizer: Elana Buch (University of Iowa); Katherine Martineau (University of Michigan)

Panelists: Jessica Robbins-Ruszkowski (University of Michigan), “The Afterlives of Kinship and Work among Polish Women Retirees”; Patricia Alvarez (UC Santa Cruz), “Mother’s making fashion: Negotiating work in an Andean Club de Madres”; Jessica Rolston (Colorado School of Mines), “Everyday Lifes and Energy Transitions: Shifting Terrains of Work Families in Wyoming”; Elana Buch (University of Iowa), “Care, Not Kinship: Remaking Work and Relatedness in Chicago's Paid Home Care Industry”; Katherine Martineau (University of Michigan), “Kinship and its Consequences among Newspaper Workers in Eastern India”

Discussant: Danilyn Rutherford (UC Santa Cruz)

FRIDAY 11:45 am - 1:15 pm LUNCH BREAK

FRIDAY 1:30–3:00 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

The Politics of Necessity: Livelihood and Ways of Life

Co-organizers: Alex Blanchette (Tufts University); Jessica Cattelino (University of California, Los Angeles)

Panelists: Alex Blanchette (Tufts University), “Biomimicry, Chemical Violence, and the Making of the Industrial Pig”; Jessica Cattelino (University of California, Los Angeles), “Ecological and Economic Necessity in the River of Grass”; Shaylih Muehlmann (University of British Columbia), “‘I’m Just a Taxi Driver’: Work and Necessity at the Margins of the Mexican Drug Trade”; LaShandra Sullivan (Reed College), “Livelihoods, Labor, and Land Conflict in Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil”

Discussant: Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University)

Roundtable Discussion: The (Precarious) Work of Art and Creativity

Co-organizers: Hallie Wells (University of California, Berkeley); Annie Malcolm (University of California, Berkeley); Brittany Birberick (University of California, Berkeley)

Panelists: Chace “Mic Write” Morris (Slam Poet & Writer); Drew Bennett (Facebook Artist in Residence); Hai Ren (University of Arizona); Hallie Wells (University of California, Berkeley); Julia Yezbick (Harvard University)

Discussants: Annie Malcolm (University of California, Berkeley) and Brittany Birberick (University of California, Berkeley)

The Private Life of Capital in the Era of Neoliberal Governance

Organizer: Hemangini Gupta (Emory University)

Panelists: Damien Droney (Stanford University), “Private Life and Public Good in the Work of a Scientific Research Center”; Hemangini Gupta (Emory University), “Start-Up Selves: Middle Class Matters in the New Economy”; Zenia Kish (New York University), “Compassionate Capitalists: The Financial Sector that ‘Feels Like a Social Movement’”; Saikat Maitra (University of Texas, Austin), “The Dissonances of Production: Labor, Subjectivity and the Limits of Affective Work in the Post-colony”; Jan Padios (University of Maryland), “The Entrepreneurial Ends of Call Center Work: Survival and Self- Employment in the Philippines”

Discussant: Karen Ho (University of Minnesota)

Work Chronotopes: Work, Space, and Temporal Rhythms

Co-organizers: Gregory Duff Morton (University of Chicago); Eli Thorkelson (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Jonathan Devore (Univeristy of Michigan), “Bent toward earth, facing heaven: Labor, anguish, and the poetics of work in the Brazil’s cacao lands”; Gregory Duff Morton (University of Chicago), "Not to know the hours: Leaving labor in rural Brazil"; Hannah Woodroofe (University of Chicago), "The view from the rubble: Picking through post-working class pasts and futures with Youngstown’s junk men"; Carolyn Schuster (Harvard University), "Work-cycle, debt-cycle: Cyclicality and periodization of obligation in Paraguayan microfinance"; Eli Thorkelson (University of Chicago), "The bed, the people, and the work of thought."

Evaluating Affect: Demands at the Heart of Work

Co-organizers: Julienne Obadia (The New School for Social Research); Rhea Rahman (The New School for Social Research); Hilary Chart (Stanford University)

Panelists: Tyler Boersen (The New School for Social Research), “Responsibility for the Economy: Affective Labor and Evaluation in Monetary Policy-making”; Hilary Chart (Stanford University), “Affecting Entrepreneurship: Work to Cultivate & Evaluate “Passion” for Business in Botswana”; Julienne Obadia (The New School for Social Research), “How Does That Make You Feel? Discomfiting Ethics in American Late Liberalism”; Tjitske Holtrop (University of Amsterdam), “Questions of uncertainty: the effects and affects of asking questions in evaluation research in Afghanistan”; Rhea Rahman (The New School for Social Research), “Learning to discern: Selecting beneficiaries in Islamic Relief-South Africa”; Bruce O'Neill (St. Louis University), “Bored Stiff”

FRIDAY 3:15-4:45 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

Precarious Utopias: Imagining Work's Futurity

Panelists: Colin Smith (Hong Kong SAR), ”Reimagining the Precarious: Young non-regular workers in Japan’s Neoliberalizing Economy”; Irina Antoschuyk, (St. Petersburg State University), “Serious leisure among young people in St Petersburg and Berlin in the ‘end of work’ society”; Karen Ann Faulk, (Carnegie Mellon University), “‘Recuperar el trabajo’: Utopia and the Work of Recovery in an Argentine Cooperativist Movement”; Jessica Mason, (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “Re-imagining 'laborers' in the contemporary Russian left”; Caroline Kao (University of California, Santa Cruz), “New Capitalist Work Ethics and the Spirit of Socialist Utopianism in Silicon Valley”

Work Without End: Labor, Servitude and Service

Organizer: William F. Stafford, Jr. (University of California, Berkeley)

Panelists: M. Mather George, (University of California, Berkeley), “Lessening the Self and Other Relational Quandaries of Selfless Service and Essential Servitude”; Vaibhav Saria (Johns-Hopkins University), “In the Service of Love: Sex, Semen, and Sons”; Meg Sparling, (University of California, Davis), “Afro-Pessimism, Black Labor, and the Specter of Civil War”; William F. Stafford, Jr. (University of California, Berkeley), “Immunization of Service, Labor of Man”

Discussant: Aaron Goodfellow (Johns-Hopkins University)

Reimagining Technocratic Work: The Politics of Bureaucratic, Legal, and Scientific Labor

Organizer: Jonah S Rubin, (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Jonah S Rubin, (University of Chicago), "Caring for the Dead, Working on the Living: The Labor of Forensic Science Teams at Spanish Mass Grave Exhumations"; Michal Ran-Rubin (University of Chicago),"Planning a Homeland: Technocratic Labor in Palestine- Israel"; Claudia Gastrow (Harvard University) "Democratic Expertise: Training Citizens in Luanda, Angola"; Emilia Boffi (Michigan State University), "How Social Forces Don a White Coat: Racial Inequalities in American Medical Expertise"

Beyond the Material/Immaterial Divide: Aesthetics, Affects, and the End(s) of Work

Co-organizers: Alex Nading (Franklin & Marshall College); Sarah Besky (University of Michigan)

Panelists: Sarah Besky (University of Michigan), "The Labor of Taste"; Josh Fisher (George Washington University), "The Problem With Sweat: Blueprints, Models, and the Incommensurable Labor of the Senses in Cooperative Development"; Ann Kelly and Wenzel Geissler (University of Exeter), "Kidevu’s Return: Re-enacting Scientific Work and Affect in African Science"; Ramah McKay (University of Minnesota), "The labor of listening: a political economy of clinical aesthetics"; Alex Nading (Franklin & Marshall College), "Patchwork Pasteurization: The Aesthetic and Bureaucratic Labor of Nicaraguan Health Inspectors"

Discussant: Anne Meneley (Trent University)

Care as Labor?

Co-organizers: Zhiying Ma (University of Chicago); Julia Kowalski (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Felicity Aulino (University of Massachusetts Amherst), “What’s Affect Got to Do With It?: Moral Labor and the Concealments of ‘Care’”; Julia Kowalski (University of Chicago), “Authorizing Kinship: Family Counseling and the Semiotics of Care in North India”; Talia Weiner (University of Chicago), “Billable Services and the “Therapeutic Fee”: The Political Economy of Mental Health Care in 21st Century Chicago”; Alana Glaser (Northwestern University), “‘What Does it Mean to Build a Care Economy?’: Evaluating Affect in the New York City Domestic Worker Movement”; Zhiying Ma (University of Chicago), “The Danger of Care: Intimate Labor of “Guan” for Persons with Severe Mental Illnesses in China”

Discussant: Andrea Muehlebach (University of Toronto)

FRIDAY 5:00-6:30 pm DETROIT PLENARY

FRIDAY 6:30-7:30 pm RECEPTION

SATURDAY May 10

SATURDAY 8:30-10:00 am BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

Artworks: Visual Media at Work in the World

Organizer: Stuart McLean (University of Minnesota)

Panelists: Stuart McLean (University of Minnesota), “A Fabulatory Art: Anthropology, Cinema and the Powers of the False”; Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University), “The Work of Wonder: On the Floor of an Indian Visual Effects Lab”; Boris Wiseman (University of Copenhagen), “Creation As Movement: The Case of Degas”; Elizabeth Davis (Princeton University), “The Aesthetics of the Archive: Artistic and Political Work in Cypriot Documentary Film”; Lila Chumley (New York University), “Clean Room, Dirty Work: Contemporary Art Production and the ontology of materiality”

Discussant: Karin Zitzewitz (Michigan State University)

Futures of Academic Labor

Panelists: Tim Elfenbein, “Publishers and Infrastructural Labor: Some Implications of an Open Access Cultural Anthropology; Shari Jacobson (Susquehanna University) & John Bodinger de Uriarte (Susquehanna University), “Æffects of Service Learning”; Karen Cardozo, (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), “Living for Change, Working for True Wealth: Achieving 'Higher' Education Through Posttenure Politics”; Loren Aytona, (York University)“The Kids Are (Not) Alright: Exploring Young Worker Subjectivities Through Policy and Media Discourse Around Unpaid Internships”

Working through Public/Private Governance

Co-organizers: Pablo Landa (Princeton University); Celeste Alexander (Princeton University)

Panelists: Celeste Alexander (Princeton University), “Personalizing the Political in Tanzanian Natural Resource Management: Reflections on Responsibility and Risk ‘At Work’”; Sebastian Ramirez (Princeton University), “The Displacement of Labor; Governance, Care and Work in Colombia”; Heath Pearson (Princeton University), “Becoming White: Work and Governance in Huntington, Indiana”; Liziane Matos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), “Health Care, Morality and Emergent forms of Governance in Brazil”; Pablo Landa (Princeton University), “Invisible Work and the Politics of Belonging in Mexico City's Privatized Housing Projects”

Discussant: Clara Han (John Hopkins University

Made in America

Co-organizers: Anna Jabloner (University of Chicago); Kaya Williams, (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Anna Jabloner (University of Chicago), “The Future Interpreters: Training the Work-Force of 'Interpretomics'”; Kaya Williams, (University of Chicago), “’Why Did We Come Here, If Not to Do Our Best?' Navigating the 'All-Consuming' Work of Justice Reform in New Orleans, Louisiana”; Christien Tompkins, (University of Chicago), “All That Is Solid Melts into Air: Substituting Culture in New Orleans Charter Schools”; Matilda Stubbs (Northwestern University) “Documentary Economies: Paperwork as Fostering in U.S. Child Welfare”; Molly Cunningham (University of Chicago), “’What time is it on the Clock of the World?’: Re-Imagining Work and Other Political Categories from Detroit”

Discussant: Summerson Carr (School of Social Service Administration, University of Chicago)

The Ends of Care

Co-organizers: Grant Jun Otsuki (University of Toronto); Alison Kenner (Drexel University)

Panelists: Grant Jun Otsuki (University of Toronto), "Much in common, after all: Much in common, after all: Careful translations in Japanese wearable technology research"; Alison Kenner (Drexel University), "Spaces of Care, Everywhere: Negotiating Environmental Health Amid the Ordinary"; Casey O'Donnell (Michigan State University),"Epistemic care: Meaning making in the work of videogame development"; Dylan Gordon, (University of Toronto), "Care for the forest: Commensurating resource work and ethical consumption in the Canadian wild food trade"

Discussant: John Hartigan (University of Texas, Austin)

SATURDAY 10:15-11:45 am BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

Economy, Reanimated

Panelists: Javier Lezaun (Oxford University), “Animal laborans: biotechnological work and 'the unnaturalness of human existence'”; Jason Pine (SUNY Purchase), “Methlabs, Embodied Capitalism, and the General Economy”; Fahim Amir (The University of Art & Design Linz), “Swine and Time: Towards Zoooperaism as a Theory of Living Labour”

Invisible Work: The Erasure of Labor in the Making of Knowledge and Authority

Co-organizers: Chris Kortright (Independent Researcher); Michelle Stewart (University of Regina)

Panelists: Mary Leighton (University of Chicago), “Negotiating the meaning of hidden indigenous field technicians’ labor”; Jieun Lee (University of California Davis), “Labors at the Fingertips”; Chris Kortright (Independent Researcher), “Making Material Labor Visible in Cognitive Capitalism: Working in Experimental Fields”; Michelle Stewart (University of Regina), “Effaced Labor: Creating Police As Experts Through Technological Objects"

Ideologies of Labor: Regimenting Productive Action

Organizer: Adam Sargent (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Adam Sargent (University of Chicago), "Suturing Labors: Managing the Multiple Meanings of Work"; Shankar Ramaswami (Harvard University), "The Perils of Instrumentality: The Means and Ends of Work in Proletarian Delhi"; Kathleen Millar (Duke University),"Scrap Labor: Contesting 'Proper; Work in a World of Waste"; Joseph Hankins (University of California, San Diego), "The Labor of Multiculturalism: Producing Leather, Producing Care"

Discussant: Clare Wilkinson-Weber (Washington State University, Vancouver)

The Work of Unemployment

Organizer: Gretchen Purser (Syracuse University)

Panelists: Lindsay Bell (Memorial University), "Temporalities of Unemployment in Newfoundland's Offshore Oil Industry"; Emily Lynch (Earlham), Deadly Labor: Employment Prospects for Congolese Refugees in Rwanda"; Maggie Dickinson, (CUNY Graduate Center), "Working for Food: Market Citizenship, Welfare Restructuring and the Age of Precarity"; Sarah Hillewaert (University of Toronto), "Beach boy or dhow operator? Defining and negotiating (un)employment and social recognition in coastal Kenya"; Gretchen Purser (Syracuse University), "The poor and the pimped: labor brokers in the inner-city U.S.”

Discussant: Tania Li (University of Toronto)

Working in Chronic Disorder

Co-organizers: Mark Fleming (University of California, San Francisco & Berkeley); Stefanie Gaeter (University of California, Davis)

Panelists: Mark Fleming (University of California, San Francisco & Berkeley), "The Ends of Control: Work Stress and the Subject of Empowerment"; Stefanie Graeter (University of California, Davis) "Incommensurable Rights: Health, Work, and Livelihood in Lead Exposure"; Celina Callahan-Kapoor (University of California, Santa Cruz),"Diabetes, Defoliants, and Imperial Desire: causation and compensation in Agent Orange exposure in the RGV"; Carolyn Schwarz (Goucher College), "Work and Working to Be Well: The Everyday of Chronic Illness in Northern Aboriginal Australia"

Discussant: Alison Kenner (Drexel University)

SATURDAY 11:45 am - 1:15 pm LUNCH BREAK

SATURDAY 1:30-3:00 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

Spending Time: Activities, Decisions and Resources of Detroit’s Marginalized Workers

Organizer: Paul Draus (University of Michigan, Dearborn)

Panelists: Bruce Pietrykowski (University of Michigan, Dearborn), “Undisciplined Practices: Detroit's Community Economies”; Lara Rusch (University of Michigan, Dearborn) & Angela Kaiser (Oakland University), “Mechanisms of Empowerment in the Work of Community Organizing: Voices from Detroit”; Paul Draus (University of Michigan, Dearborn), Julie Roddy (University of Michigan, Dearborn), & Anthony McDuffie (Wayne State University), “‘We're the Garbage People’: Daily Routines of Detroit's Submerged Workers”; Carolyn Kraus (University of Michigan, Dearborn) & James Gilmore (University of Michigan, Dearborn), “Without a Map: Stories of Recycling and Reassembly”

Work, Place, Technique

Panelists: Leslie Salzinger (University of California, Berkeley), “Subjects at Work: Tracing Financial Markets to their Makers”; Tazin Karim (Michigan State University), “Prescribing Productivity: The Biomedicalization of Professional, Athletic, and Academic Labor through the use Cognitive Enhancing Drugs”; Francesca Nicosia (UC San Francisco), “Implementing “Lean” Healthcare: Continual Improvement and the Changing Nature of Work and Care in the Hospital”; Lorraine Plourde (SUNY Purchase), “Banal Sounds: Muzak, Mood Regulation, and Affective Labor in Postindustrial Japan”; Kathryn Zyckowski (University of Washington), “Soul/body at work: Crowdsourcing work and disability"

Anthropological Contributions to Re-imagining and Re-inventing Communities

Co-organizers: Molly Hilton (Wayne State University); Suzanne Walsh (Wayne State University)

Panelists: Tara Eaton (Postdoctoral Research Fellow in the School of Medicine and an Innovation Fellow at Wayne State University), "Health Care Work Accelerates into the 21st Century: Detroit as an Epicenter of Medical Research and Innovation"; Amy Goldmacher (Amy Goldmacher Research, LLC), "'We've got ourselves a God-damned anthropologist!': the ends of anthropological work in the post-recession economy"; Suzanne Walsh (Wayne State University), "The Car Becomes Me"; Siobhan Gregory (Wayne State University), "Social Ordering by Design: How the professional practices of design and urban planning instill social ordering, prevent radical social transformation, and what anthropologists can do to change this"; Allen Batteau (Wayne State University), "Ethnographic modeling of modern urban imaginaries: architecture, transportation, neighborhoods"

Discussant: Molly Hilton (Wayne State University)

Cajoling Crisis: The Uses and Abuses of a Slippery Concept

Organizer: Daniel Souleles (Columbia University)

Panelists: Daniel Souleles (Columbia University), “Whence private equity and venture capital? A historical sketch of alternative investment in the contemporary United States”; Jessica Hardin (Brandeis University), “Critique and the (un)Productivity of Wealth: Gift-giving, Tithing and Christian Debate in Samoa”; Michael Scroggins (Columbia University), “Crowdsourcing and Emergent Forms of Sociality: The Case of a Community Lab for Biotechnology”; Mike Shapira (Columbia University) “The Crisis of the University” Robert Wosnitzer (New York University) “Finance in America: A history of risk and conjuncture”; Joshua Akers (University of Michigan, Dearborn), “Mining Marginality”

What Work Feels Like: The Ends of Invisibility in America

Co-organizers: Stephanie Sadre-Orafai, (University of Cincinnati); Christina Moon (Parsons, New School for Design); Susanna Rosenbaum (City College of New York)

Panelists: Christina Moon (Parsons, New School for Design) & Lauren Lancaster (Documentary Photographer),"No Name, Made in the USA: the everyday life of fast fashion families in the LA Jobber Market"; Susanna Rosenbaum (City College of New York), "E-racing the domestic: invisibility, inequality, and immigrant workers in Los Angeles"; Stephanie Sadre-Orafai, (University of Cincinnati), "The logic of sense: crafting and mediating types in 21st century America"; Deborah Thomas (University of Pennsylvania), “Race and the Social Organization of Affect”

Discussant: Victoria Hattam (New School for Social Research)

SATURDAY 3:15-4:45 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

The Work of Detroit in the Black Horizon: Toward a “Future that Happened a Long Time Ago” and Remains Yet to Come

Co-organizers: Nahum Dimitri Chandler (University of California, Irvine); Allison Blackmond Laskey (University of California, Irvine)

Panelists: Allison Blackmond Laskey (University of California, Irvine), "Darkwater's Diagnosis for Detroit: Finding A Way Out of No Way"; Nahum Dimitri Chandler (University of California, Irvine), "Meditations on Work and The Colors of Labor Power"; Nicole Waligora-Davis (Rice University), “Asymmetry: Black Economics in the 21st Century”; James Perkinson (Ecumenical Theological Seminary), "Grow Your Own Work: Tracing the Trajectory of Do-It-Yourself Food, Stories and Art Under the Sign of Apocalypse"

Discussants: Frank Joyce (Independent Scholar/Detroit Activist); Kim Sherobbi (East Michigan Environmental Action Council/Detroit)

Finding, Organizing and Liberating Work

Organizer: Melissa Cefkin (IBM Research)

Panelists: Melissa Cefkin (IBM Research), “‘Open Work’ and Organizational Futures”; Melissa Gregg (Intel and University of California, Irvine), “Counterproductive: From Management to Managing”; Deepa Reddy (University of Houston, Clear Lake), “Is there an Indian way of work(ing)?”; Laurel George (New York University), “Learning to Labor in the Culture Industries: The Role of the University in Unpaid Internships and Unwaged Work in the 21st Century Corporation”; Ilana Gershon (Indiana University & Stanford), “A Clash between Managing Risk and Managing Uncertainty: Contradictions of Becoming a Worker in the US)"

Discussant: Allen Batteau (Wayne State University)

Technique and Formations of Work

Co-organizers: Abhijeet Paul (UC Berkeley); Ishani Saraf (UC Davis)

Panelists: Kirk Jalbert (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), “Scientific Citizenship or Instrumental Environmentalism: The logics of technoscientific and sociopolitical knowledge in working to understand natural gas extraction impacts”; Shira Schwartz (University of Michigan),”Working Ideas in the Yeshiva: Idea as Producer, Idea as Product”; Ishani Saraf (University of California, Davis), “Stacks, Piles, and Parts: The Emergence of a Market”

Discussant: Abhijeet Paul (University of California, Berkeley)

Labor in Specie? Realizing Multiple Lives of Work

Co-organizers: Casey Golomski (University of Massachusetts, Boston); Mrinalini Tankha (Brandeis University)

Panelists: Kevin Karpiak (Eastern Michigan University), “The imminence of police: rethinking the boundaries of 'police' and 'work' after the social moment”; Mrinalini Tankha (Brandeis University), “‘I Don’t Have the Face of a Hustler’: Postsocialist Conversions in Cuba’s Dual Economy”; Aditi Saraf (Johns Hopkins University), “The Turning Wheel: Credit Cycles in Srinagar's Wholesale Hub”; Seo Young Park (Scripps College), “Life making garments: the works of garment designers and seamstresses in Seoul’s Dongdaemun Market, South Korea”; Casey Golomski (University of Massachusetts, Boston), “Faith Without Work is Dead: Social Reproduction in Swaziland's Age of HIV/AIDS”

Discussant: Moises Lino e Silva (Harvard University)

Worked Emotions: The Affective Dimensions of Labor

Co-organizers: Erin Thomason (University of California, Los Angeles); Samuel Weeks (University of California, Los Angeles)

Panelists: Samuel Weeks (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Material Base(s) of Emotional Support: Some Observations from a Lisbon Periphery in Crisis”; M. Amah Edoh (MIT), “Creating Value: Dutch Designers, Togolese Consumers, and the Cloth They Love”; Patti Meyer (Ferris State University), “Making Emotion Work: Using Emotion to Make Relations Work”; Dario Valles (Northwestern University), “Business Women Not Babysitters: Family Child Care Providers Constructing Care in Neoliberal Los Angeles”; Matthew Chin (University of Michigan), “Value and Feelings-Based Work within Community Arts Organizing among Queer and Trans People of Color (QTPOC) in Toronto, Canada”; Erin Thomason (UCLA), “‘My heart is always with her': Migration, Parental Feeling and Left Behind Children in Contemporary Rural China”

SATURDAY 5:00-6:30 pm PLENARY: THE SCHNEIDER LECTURE

Sylvia Yanagisako and Kathi Weeks

SATURDAY 6:30-7:30 pm CLOSING RECEPTION